Alpine Edelweiss is a rare, beautiful, delicate flower that grows and thrives in the harsh climate conditions of the alpine region. When used in skincare, Alpine Edelweiss provides powerful anti-aging properties. What are 6 benefits of Alpine Edelweiss in skincare products?
This plant grows at high altitudes and has adapted to survive cold, dry harsh climates. The Edelweiss flower is incredibly resilient. It is a great example of a species that has evolved to survive. The fine, white hair covering its petals protect the flower from frost and high-intensity ultraviolet rays in the mountainous regions where it grows.
All the things that make this flower so resilient in nature make its extract great for the skin.
Just like Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil, Antarcticine, Vitamin C, and Deep Sea Hydrothermal Enzymes, Alpine Edelweiss is part of our HY+5 Complex that is found in each of the products included in our Willing Beauty HY+5 Regimen.
6 Benefits of Alpine Edelweiss in Skincare Products
1) The extract from the Edelweiss flower absorbs the suns rays before they reach the skin and protect us from the UV rays that lead to premature aging and skin cancer. It should not be used as a sunscreen. For this, you need a mineral sunblock.
2) It is loaded with antioxidants that protect us from free radical damage and can turn back the clock. Free radicals damage cells that cause wrinkles, age spots, and loose skin.
3) It has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.
4) It delivers moisture into the deep layers of skin. It will not irritate or dry out skin.
5) It prevents collagen degradation, helping skin stay supple and firm, and reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
6) It has purifying and antibacterial properties
Clinical trials have shown its effectiveness as an active ingredient in skincare with proven results.
You won’t find Alpine Edelweiss in many skincare products as it’s an expensive ingredient. At Willing Beauty, we use it in our HY+5 formula. On our labels, you’ll see it listed as leontopodium alpinum extract (edelweiss).